Who

The ESC Working Group on “Harmonizing Internet Macroseismology in Europe” has started in September 2018 when it was announced during the Plenary Session of the ESC General Assembly 2018 in Malta.

The WG is lead by:

  • Valerio de Rubeis – INGV (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia)
  • Thomas Lecocq – ROB (Royal Observatory of Belgium)

WG Members (in progress – list will grow during ESC WG activities):

  1. Valerio de Rubeis, INGV (Italy)
  2. Patrizia Tosi, INGV (Italy)
  3. Paola Sbarra, INGV (Italy)
  4. Thomas Lecocq, Royal Observatory of Belgium (Belgium)
  5. Koen Van Noten, Royal Observatory of Belgium (Belgium)
  6. Arancha Izquierdo, Instituto Geográfico Nacional (IGN, Spain)
  7. Josep Battlo, Institut Cartogràfic de Catalunya (ICGC, Spain)
  8. Jose Antonio Jara, Institut Cartogràfic de Catalunya (ICGC, Spain)
  9. Diethelm Kaiser, Bundesanstalt für Geowissenschaften und Rohstoffe, Hannover (Germany)
  10. Natàlia Gallego, Institut d’Estudis Andorrans (IEA, Andorra)
  11. Rita Meurers, ZAMG (Austria)
  12. Nikolaus Horn, ZAMG (Austria)
  13. Ivica Sović, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Science (Croatia)
  14. GEUS
  15. Mathilde Sørensen, University of Bergen (Norway)
  16. Mercedes Feriche, Universidad de Granada (Spain)
  17. Päivi Mäntyniemi, University of Helsinki (ISUH, Finland)
  18. Christophe Sira, EOST (France)
  19. Nicolai Gestermann, Federal Institute for Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR, Germany)
  20. Benjamin Homuth, Hessian Agency for Nature Conservation, Environment and Geology (HLNUG, Germany)
  21. Sebastian Busch, Geological Survey of North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany)
  22. Joachim Wassermann, LMU Munich/ Erdbebendienst Bayern (Germany)
  23. Zoltán Gráczer, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Geodetic and Geophysical Institute, Kövesligethy Radó Seismological Observatory (Hungary)
  24. Gyöngyvér Szanyi, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Geodetic and Geophysical Institute, Kövesligethy Radó Seismological Observatory (Hungary)
  25. Martin Möllhoff, DIAS (Ireland)
  26. Matthew Agius, Dept. of Geosciences, University of Malta (Malta)
  27. Fernando Carrilho, IPMA (Portugal)
  28. Marius Liviu Manea, NIEP (Romania)
  29. Angela Constantin, NIEP (Romania)
  30. Iren-Adleina Moldovan, NIEP (Romania)
  31. Peter Pazak, Slovak Academy of Sciences (Slovakia)
  32. Anita Jerše Sharma, Slovenian Environment Agency (Slovenia)
  33. Barbara Šket Motnikar, Slovenian Environment Agency (Slovenia)
  34. Ina Cecić, Slovenian Environment Agency (Slovenia)
  35. Björn Lund, Uppsala University (Sweden)
  36. Peter Schmidt, Uppsala University (Sweden)
  37. Philipp Kästli, Swiss Seism. Service at ETH Zurich (SED, Switzerland)
  38. Remo Grolimund, Swiss Seism. Service at ETH Zurich (SED, Switzerland)
  39. Tatiana Goded, GeoNet (New Zealand)
  40. David Wald, USGS (US)
  41. Rémy Bossu, EMSC (Global)